2016 Tournament Winners

The Pippy O’Connor Independent School Girls’ Golf Tournament | 5/9/2016

9-Hole Winner: Patrice Power (40)
18-Hole Winner: Portia Wang (75)

U.S. Women’s Amateur Four-Ball Championship | 5/21/16 – 5/25/16

Hailee Cooper & Kaitlyn Papp (19 holes)

US Women’s Open Sectional Qualifying | 5/31/2016

Megan Khang (64-71-135)

Griscom Cup Matches | 6/1/16 – 6/2/16

Massachusetts – 17-1/2 + 37 – 54 1/2

Edith Noblit Baker Trophy | 6/6/16 -6/7/16

Championship Flight: Shannon Johnson (75-70-145)
Tournament Flight: Robyn St. Clair (80-83-163)

M.I.A.A. Girls’ Interscholastic High School Championship | 6/7/2016

Team: Notre Dame Hingham (368)
Individual: Angela Garvin, Agawam (72)

Eleanor W. Allen Bowl | 6/8/2016

Gross Winners: Paula Ruggiero & Sandra Salvadore (86)

Curtis Bowl | 6/13/2016

Betsy Masse & Teresa Burtoft won in a card off (85)

Women’s Eastern Golf Assoc. Championship | 6/14/16 – 6/16/16

Lauren Stephenson of SC 68-67-74-209

U.S. Girls’ Junior Championship Sectional Qualifier | 6/15/2016

Maria Loza of FL & Angela Garvin of MA (74)
also qualifying is Gabrielle Shieh of MA (77)

New England Women’s Golf Association Championships | 6/28/16 – 6/30/16

Overall: Katie Barrand, MA
Legend: Mim Schreck, CT
Senior: Pam Kuong, MA
Junior: Lauren Thibodeau, NH

Junior Inter-City Matches | 6/29/16- 6/30/16

Metropolitan (New York)

Junior Championship | 7/5/16 – 7/6/16

Championship: Angela Garvin 75-76-151
Silver: Sufana Noorwez 83-89-172
Junior-Junior: Lily Walsh 42-40-82
Mites: Emma Walsh 43-37-80

Pippy O’Connor Most Improved: Emma Walsh

US Women’s Open | 7/7/16 – 7/10/16

Brittany Lang, TX 68-75-68-71-282

US Women’s Amateur Qualifier | 7/11/2016

Local Qualifier: Lauren Thibodeau, NH; Belinda Hu, CA; Valerie Tanguay, Can; Lauren Beaudreau, IL

Mother & Daughter | 7/14/2016

Division 1 & Overall: Lise & Kelsey Baker (79)
Division 2: Pina & Alia Godek (97)
Division 3: Jeanne & Ellie de Andrade (51)

Member & Junior Tournament | 7/14/2016

Division A: Cora Bernier & Jillian Barend (83)
Division B: Elaine Gebhardt & Caroline Gebhardt

U.S. Girls’ Junior Championship | 7/18/16 – 7/23/16

Eun Jeong Seong – Republic of Korea

Grace Keyes Cup | 7/19/16 – 7/20/16

Championship: Shannon Johnson (68-71- 139)
Tournament Tees: Leslie Logan (87-85- 152)

Mowatt Trophy | 7/21/2016 – Cancelled

Mother & Son Tournament | 7/25/2016

Division 1 & Overall: Mary and Daniel Gale (70)
Division 2: Pam and Mark Kiley (81)
Division 3: Susan and James Curtin (36)

Cris Eaton Foursomes | 7/26/2016

A/B – Susan Curtin and Chelsea Curtis (82)
C/D/E – Flora Fonzi and Susan Martinelli (95)

Hannah D. Townshend Cup | 7/28/2016

Low Gross: Sophie & Chloe DiPetrillo (70)

US Women’s Amateur | 8/1/16 – 8/7/16

Eun Jeong Seong – Republic of Korea

Class B Championship | 8/2/2016

Wanda Lukehart – 87

Class C Championship | 8/2/2016

Paisley Rossetti – 94

Class D Championship | 8/2/2016

Janet Bean – 93

Class E Championship | 8/2/2016

Gretchen Oehme – 100

WGAM Amateur Championship & Presidents’ Cup | 8/8/16 – 8/11/16

Championship: Jacquelyn Eleey 2 & 1
Presidents’ Cup: Mary Chamberlain 5 & 4

U.S. Women’s Mid-Amateur Qualifying | 8/8/16 & 8/10/16

Massachusetts Qualifiers: Claire Sheldon, Shannon Johnson, Elizabeth Corcoran &
Annie Hogan

Senior Championships | 8/15/16 – 8/16/16

Class A & Overall Day 1: Christine Gagner (72)
Class B: Terrie Bloom (89)
Class C & Overall day 2: Jill Appel (91)
Class D: Susan Martinelli (95)
Class E: Leslie Payne (97)
Gerry Baker Low Gross: Carol Clarey (A/B Flight), Esther Chamberlain (C/D/E Flight). Low Net: Christine Veator, Marion Kerrigan, and Maureen Connolly (A/B Flight), Judith Ferrari (C/D/E Flight).
Philbrick Trophy for Low Net: Linda Goulet & Christine Gagner (A/B Flight – 68), Jill Appel & Judith Ferrari (C/D/E Flight – 69).

Dolly Sullivan Tournament | 8/22/16 or 8/23/16

Gross:   Charles River CC #1 (67)           Net: Nabnasset Lake CC (60)

Mildred Gardinor Prunaret Cup | 8/29/16 – 8/30/16

Flight 1 & Overall Champions: Kym Pappathanasi & Mary Jane O’Neill

U.S. Women’s Senior Qualifier | 8/30/2016

Massachusetts Qualifiers: Cindy Fentross, Nancy Diemoz, Natalie Galligan and Pam Kuong.

2017 U.S. Women’s Amateur Four-Ball Championship Qualifier | 9/7/2016

Qualified: Camilla & Susana Vik, CT; Julia Calbi & Isabelle Kane, Ill, Susan Curtin & Pamela Kuong, MA

U.S. Women’s Mid-Amateur | 9/10/16 – 9/15/16

Julia Potter, Indiana

Eleanor I. LaBonte Tournament | 9/12/16

GROSS: Christine Gagner & Rita Bedard (71)
NET: Kate Brown & Mary Fitzpatrick (61)

USGA Senior Women’s Amateur | 9/17/165 – 9/22/16

Ellen Port, Missouri

Fall Cup Championship | 9/27/2016

Gross: TPC of Boston (245)    Net: Charter Oak (200)

Sheeran Trophy | 9/28/16 or 9/29/16

Gross: Kim Zenisky & Jack Bertherman TPC Boston (77)
Net: Wendy & Jeff Fermon Kernwood CC (71)

Endicott Cup & Tri-State Matches | 9/28/16 – 9/30/16

Endicott Cup: Christine Gagner, Bedrock Golf Club, MA  TRi-State Matches: Massachusetts                 Eaton Cup: Connecticut

Stone Cup | 10/11/16 – 10/12/16

Championship Flight: Georgia Peirce & Jack Bohman, Eastward Ho! Country Club
First Flight: Katharine Bulluck & Peter Wheeler, The Wianno Club
Second Flight: Jan Macallister & Dan Ringeisen, The Wianno Club

Women’s Eastern Senior Championship | 10/11/16 – 10/13/16

Cancelled due to Hurricane Matthew